Football - 2017 Cosafa Castle Cup - Third and Fourth - Tanzania v Lesotho - Moruleng Stadium - Rustenburg

COSAFA Castle Cup – Day 11 Wrap

A penalty shootout decided the bronze medals in favour of Tanzania at the Cosafa Castle Cup while hosts South Africa took the Plate final after Friday’s double header at the Moruleng Stadium.

Tanzania beat Lesotho 4-2 on post-match spot kicks after the third place play-off at the tournament ended goalless.

A deflected goal from Mohau Mokate gave South Africa narrow 1-0 win over Namibia in the battle for fifth and sixth place earlier in the day although the home team had to see off a determined late bid by the Brave Warriors.

Namibia missed a penalty and hit the crossbar in the second half, as well as forced a point blank save from South Africa goalkeeper Boafela Pule right at the end of the game.

A foul by Terious Malepe on Itamunua Keimunine saw Namibia awarded a spot kick in just the fifth minute but Captain Ronald Ketjijere missed the target.

Mokate’s goal came as he fired from outside the penalty area and his shot deflected to send Namibia goalkeeper Maximilian Mbaeva the wrong way.   Lesotho missed a myriad of chances as they dominated the tired Tanzanians but squandered opportunities right in front of goal.

It was only the third game of the tournament for Lesotho, who came in at the quarter-final stage, while Tanzania were playing their sixth match inside two weeks. In the first half American-based midfielder Thabantso Jane had his shot deflected onto the upright and after the break Kefuoe Mahula and Sera Motebang were guilty of wasting good opportunity.

Towards the end of the game Tanzania might have snatched it but Mzamiru Yasin fired wide.

Tanzania missed their first penalty in the shootout to hand Lesotho an immediate advantage but Sera Motebang hit the upright and then captain Thapelo Mokhele had his kick brilliantly saved to hand Raphael Loth the job of winning the medals for the Taifa Stars, which he executed with aplomb.

Sunday’s final in the Cup competition will be played at the Royal Bafokeng Stadium between Zambia and Zimbabwe, who are both seeking a record fifth title in the regional competition. That match will have extra-time as well as penalties should the game finish all square.

Meanwhile, COSAFA have confirmed the prize-money for the tournament, with Sunday’s victors in the final walking away with R500,000. The runners-up will receive R250,000.

Tanzania have collected R150,000 to go with their bronze medal, while Lesotho and South Africa each walk away with R100,000.

 

FRIDAY’S RESULTS
Plate Final
South Africa 1 (Mokate 36’) Namibia 0

Third-Place Play-Off
Tanzania 0 Lesotho 0. Tanzania won 4-2 on penalties


SUNDAY’S FIXTURE
Final
Zambia vs Zimbabwe (KO 15h00 local, 13h00 GMT) – Royal Bafokeng Stadium
STANDINGS
Group A                       P          W        D         L          GF       GA       Pts
Tanzania                     3          1          2          0          3          1          5
Angola                          3          1          2          0          1          0          5
Mauritius                    3          0          2          1          1          2          2
Malawi                        3          0          2          1          0          2          2
Group B                       P          W        D         L          GF       GA       Pts
Zimbabwe                   3          2          1          0          10        0          7
Madagascar                3          2          1          0          6          1          7
Mozambique               3          1          0          2          3          9          3
Seychelles                   3          0          0          3          1          10        0


TOURNAMENT STATS
Matches Played: 22
Goals scored: 49
Biggest victory: Zimbabwe 6 Seychelles 0 (Group B, June 30)
Most goals in a game: 7 – Lesotho 3 Zimbabwe 4 (Semifinals, July 5)

 


GOALSCORERS
6 goals –
Ovidy Karuru (Zimbabwe)
4 – Knox Mutizwa (Zimbabwe)
3 – Ocean Mushure (Zimbabwe), Justin Shonga (Zambia)
2 – Claudel Fanomezana (Madagascar), Rinjala Raherinaivo (Madagascar), Yahya Ramadhani (Tanzania), Saimon Msuva (Tanzania), Brian Mwila (Zambia)
1 – Arnaldo (Mozambique), Felix Badenhorst (Swaziland), Talent Chawapiwa (Zimbabwe), Jackson Chirwa (Zambia), Prince Dube (Zimbabwe), Roger Katjiteo (Namibia), Tsoanelo Koetle (Lesotho), Elias Maguri (Tanzania), Blessing Majarira (Zimbabwe), Roddy Melanie (Seychelles), Mohau Mokate (South Africa), Judas Moseamedi (South Africa), Sera Motebang (Lesotho), Mutong (Mozambique), Ranaivoson Ndrantoharilala (Madagascar), Riyaad Norodien (South Africa), Erasto Nyoni (Tanzania), Mabuti Potloane (Lesotho), Augusto Quibeto (Angola), Joseph Perticots (Mauritius), Ardino Raveloarisona (Madagascar), Kabelo Seakanyeng (Botswana), Stelio (Mozambique)