GROUP PHASE

DATE  NO.      FIXTURE                                                       KO                      VENUE
25/6      1        Tanzania 2-0 Malawi                             15h00                 Moruleng Stadium
25/6      2        Mauritius 0-1 Angola                             17h30                Moruleng Stadium
26/6      3        Mozambique 0-4 Zimbabwe                17h00                Moruleng Stadium
26/6      4        Madagascar 2-0 Seychelles                 19h30                Moruleng Stadium
27/6      5         Malawi 0-0 Mauritius                            17h00               Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
27/6      6         Angola 0-0 Tanzania                              19h30               Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
28/6      7         Zimbabwe 0-0 Madagascar                 17h00                Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
28/6     8          Seychelles 1-2 Mozambique                19h30               Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
29/6     9         Tanzania 1-1 Mauritius                           17h00              Moruleng Stadium
29/6     10       Malawi 0-0 Angola                                  17h00              Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
30/6     11        Mozambique 1-4 Madagascar            17h00                Moruleng Stadium
30/6     12        Zimbabwe 6-0 Seychelles                    17h00                Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace

 

STANDINGS

Group A                     P          W        D         L          GF       GA       Pts
Tanzania
                   3          1          2          0          3          1          5
Angola                       3          1          2          0          1          0          5
Mauritius                  3          0          2          1          1          2          2
Malawi                       3          0          2          1          0          2          2

 

Group B                     P          W        D         L          GF       GA       Pts
Zimbabwe                 3         2         1          0          10          0          7
Madagascar              3         2         1          0          6          1          7
Mozambique            3         1          0          2         3          9          3
Seychelles                 3          0          0          3          1          10          0

 


QUARTERFINALS
01/7   13            Botswana 1-2 Zambia                            15h00                  Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
01/7   14            Namibia 0-0 Lesotho                              17h30                  Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
02/7   15            South Africa 0-1 Tanzania                     17h00                  Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
02/7   16            Swaziland 1-2 Zimbabwe                     19h30                  Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace


PLATE SEMIFINALS
04/7   17             Botswana 0-2 South Africa                   17h00                   Moruleng Stadium
04/7   18             Namibia 1-0 Swaziland                    19h30                    Moruleng Stadium


CUP SEMIFINALS
05/7   19             Zambia 4-2 Tanzania                     17h00                    Moruleng Stadium
05/7   20            Lesotho 3-4 Zimbabwe                    19h30                    Moruleng Stadium


PLATE FINAL
07/7   21             South Africa 1-0 Namibia                  17h00                   Moruleng Stadium


CUP THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF
07/7   22             Tanzania (4) 0-0 (2) Lesotho               19h30                   Moruleng Stadium


CUP FINAL
09/7   23             Zambia vs Zimbabwe                 15h00                  Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace

About Us

The Council of Southern Africa Football Associations (COSAFA) was established by the Supreme Council of Sports in Africa – Zone 6. It brings together 14 nations of Southern Africa under a single umbrella, with the goal of developing the game of football in the region.

Social Icons