South Africa gear-up for COSAFA Women’s Under-17 Championship

South Africa have begun their preparations for the 2019 COSAFA Women’s Under-17 Championship in Mauritius from September 20-29, with a provisional squad training at the Centre in Pimville, Soweto.

Head coach Simphiwe Dludlu has called up 34 players ahead of the regional showpiece, with the players selected from an Under-17 tournament that took place in Durban in June this year.

There is a familiar name though in midfielder Jessica Wade, who played in the recent COSAFA Women’s Under-20 Championship that was held in Nelson Mandela Bay in August.

“We have selected 34 players as this is a new team coming together, we will have a look at them throughout the week and unfortunately 14 will be released from camp this coming weekend, as we continue to prepare for the COSAFA Championships,” coach Dludlu said.

South Africa have been drawn in Group B at the first ever COSAFA Women’s Under-17 Women’s Championship and begin their campaign against Seychelles on September 21.

They also take on Botswana two days later and end their pool play against Madagascar on September 25.

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinals.

South Africa provisional squad:

GOALKEEPERS

  1. Keletso Dibakwana – Rosina Sedibane High School (Gauteng)
  2. Karabo Mohale – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
  3. Luyanda Sibiya – Sunflower FC (KwaZulu Natal)
  4. Zubenathi Livi – Cape Town Roses FC (Western Cape)

 

DEFENDERS

  1. Inathi Makayi – Thunderbirds FC (KwaZulu Natal)
  2. Shanon Macomo – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
  3. Sihle Mnguni – Blue Birds FC (Gauteng)
  4. Ntateko Nkhuna – Mams Ladies FC (Gauteng)
  5. Shakira O’Malley – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
  6. Zinzi Mklayi – Cape Town Roses (Western Cape)
  7. Nomfundo Xulu – Lindelani FC (KwaZulu Natal)
  8. Nomakhosi Khoza – Lindelani FC (KwaZulu Natal)
  9. Omuhle Ngcobo – Lindelani FC (KwaZulu Natal)

 

MIDFIELDERS

  1. Jessica Wade – JVW (Gauteng)
  2. Oyisa Marhazi – Eluhulwini FC (Eastern Cape)
  3. Tiffany Kortjie – Golden Stars (Eastern Cape)
  4. Kekeletso Reit Mathatha – Take Me Cool FC (Free State)
  5. Patience Mlotshwa – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
  6. Emihle Hallam – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
  7. Angel Ncalane – Lindelani FC (KwaZulu Natal)
  8. Siphesihle Madiya – Lindelani FC (KwaZulu Natal)
  9. Nelly Gamede – Leandre Ladies FC (Mpumalanga)
  10. Jolaine Mouers – Spurs FC (Western Cape)
  11. Nabeelah Galant – University of Cape Town (Western Cape)
  12. Sonika Mzingeli – Cape Town Roses FC (Western Cape)
  13. Tiyana Carollessen – Vasco Da Gama FC (Western Cape)
  14. Philisani Hlela – Cape Town Roses FC (Western Cape)
  15. Lethokuhle Stuurman – Cape Town Roses FC (Western Cape)
  16. Cara Hendricks – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)

 

STRIKERS

  1. Surprise Mphigalale – Chippas FC (Limpopo)
  2. Sthembile Sanleni – Flamingo Ladies FC (Mpumalanga)
  3. Nosemanga Sikhosana – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
  4. Christy Noble – High Performance Centre (Gauteng)
  5. Thando Sibanda – Mito Stars FC (Gauteng)

 

Please follow and like us: